Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION/TRAINING

The Ohio State University, Columbus Ohio: B.F.A. in Dance with emphasis in Complementary and Alternative Medicine (2010-2014 )

Courses include: contemporary, ballet, jazz, hip hop, african, improvisation and Gaga technique 

Studied under: Bebe Miller,  Noa Zuk, Ohad Fishof, Susan Hadley,  Abby Zibikowski,  Susan Van Pelt-Petry, Vera Blaine, Esther Baker-Tarpaga, Melanie Bales and Meghan- Durham Wall  

ADDITIONAL TRAINING

 Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Co. Five Month MASA Program-Kibbutz Ga’aton, Israel (2015-2016)

Studied under: Rami Be’er, Danielle Ohn, Rina Schenfeld, and Lotem Regev

 Gerlev Idrætshøjskole Sports Academy- Slagelse, Denmark (2014)

Alison Chase Performance  Sharing Weight Workshop- New York (2014)

 Lou Conte Dance Studio- Chicago, Illinois (2009)

EXPERIENCE

Sea↔Bus Dance Project- Dancer & Collaborator in Columbus collective (2016-Current)

current project- “Indigo” cross continent improvisation collaboration between parallel collectives in Columbus, OH & Seattle, WA

2017- “playher” improvisation score set for Ten Tiny Dances at Movement Activities 400 West RIch 

Columbus Moving Company (CMCo)- Dancer & Collaborator (2014- Current)

2016-2017 Season –Mixtape”, “WE”

2014-2015 Season-   “META”, “Glass”, “Puppets” & “Retrospective”                                                      

Final Performance of KCDC’s International Dance Program (2016)

 Choreography includes the works of: Rami Be’er and Mats Ek

“Nitzozot” (2015)

 Compilation of works from KCDC’s Dance Program and peers

 “Elsewhere”(2014)

choreographed by Ani Javian, performed at Urban Arts Space, Columbus, Ohio

Installation in “Sullivant’s Travels” (2014)

Choreographed by Bebe Miller

 Ann Sofie Clemmensen’s International Dance Film (Name TBD) (2014)

Choreographed by Ann Sofie Clemmensen, set in the natural landscape of Denmark- Hjarnø, Pøt Strandby, Copenhagen, Slagelse and Mandø

OSU International Dance Tour (2013- 2014)

 Original works include:

 “Nothing III”- choreographed by Noa Zuk

 “O Mortal”- choreographed by Susan Ven-Pelt Petry

“Just Add Water”- choreographed by Susan Hadley

“Then This”- choreographed by Abby Zibikowski

“Glacier”- choreographed by Ann Sofie Clemmensen 

“Dots”-choreographed by Rodney A. Brown

 “Chair/Pillow (1969)” and “Rooms (1955)”-Works recreated from Laban Notation Score include excerpts from Yvonne Rainer’s and Anna Sokolow’s choreography

 “(Man)ipulated” (2013)

B.F.A ProjectChoreographed by Bekah Edie and performed at (EMMA)Experimental Media & Movement Arts Lab) Columbus, OH, OSU

 “Magnetic North” (2013)

 M.F.A Project – Choreographed by Ann Sofie Clemmensen at Ballet Met in Columbus, OH OSU

 “Radiant Paths” (2012)

 Dance Uptown: Feast Your Senses- Choreographed by Melanie Bales and Artistic Director of The New York Baroque Dance Company, Catherine Turocy

“Oh Darling/The Dust Never Settles” (2012)

 OSU’s Dance Uptown: DIRT- Choreographed by Esther Baker- Tarpaga. Performed in Plumb Hall Agricultural/ Horse Arena, Columbus, OH 

 “Drumming” (2011)

 Drums Downtown IX in Columbus, OH- Choreographed by Susan Hadley featuring live music by Steve Reich 

CHOREOGRAPHY

2017 “Sīkō

Solo performed in Ten Tiny Dances at Movement Activities 400 West Rich

2017 “Enough Room for Two” 

Improvisational duet- concept and performance by Kelly Hurlburt & Josh Hines, for the X-perimental Concert

2017 “Yeah. Oh My Gosh- Yesterday, Hug Me!”

Improvisational score set on students of Purdue’s Division of Dance by Kelly Hurlburt & Josh Hines in collaboration with dancers for the X-perimental Concert

2015 “Perigee”

performed in Nitzozot Show of Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Masa Program, Kibbutz Ga’aton Israel

2015 “All She Ever Knew Was Filth” 

dance film produced for Columbus Moving Company’s  show, “META” (in collaboration with Josh Hines)

2012 “Artemis”

(solo) performed in Unplugged: OSU Department of Dance’s Winter Concert

OTHER RELEVANT EXPERIENCE/ TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2017 Ohio Dance Festival Instructor

Workshop in “Improvisation with an eye for Composition”

2017 Week long Residency in Purdue Division of Dance

 Week of workshops in Improvisation/ Contact Improvisation and set work on students for the Division of Dance “X-perimental Concert”

Artisan Dance Studio Instructor

Beginning adult Ballet/ Beginning Adult Modern

BalletMet Instructor (Current)

Contemporary/ Modern Composition Instructor

 FeverHead Key Holder and Dance instructor (2016- Current)

Improvisation/ Contemporary/ Contact Improv.

 Cutting Edge Dance Center Instructor (2015)

 Advanced and Intermediate Modern, Ballet II 

Ohio Health Ice Rink (2015)

Improvisation/ Contemporary instructor

BGI Akademiet in Denmark(2014)

Led workshops for National Danish performance team

Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Shanghai University, Northeast Normal University, and Beijing Dance Academy (2013-2014)

Led Choreography and composition workshops as part of Performing Arts Tour